Performance Point Practice Schedule FEBRUARY


 SPIRIT WEAR IS HERE!!!!!! Just in time for V-day

TEES, SWEATSHIRTS, JACKETS, JOGGERS, KNEEPADS, SOCKS, AND MORE.  

http://performancepoint17.itemorder.com


No skills on Monday Pres. Day.  Feb 20

         

                         Outsides Hitting          YWCA           Mandy/ Michael         
Feb 27/ March 6  Monday              court 1         court 2          court 3  
Individual Skills           5:30-7:00    12's/13's         14's               15's  
                                                         all 12's  13's  14's teams 15's Freeze/Storm  
                                     Setters from teams:  12's - 13's -  14 Avalanche -15's Freeze  

    

                                   7:00-8:30   15's/16's         17's               18's  
                                                     all 16's 17's 18's and 15's Cyclones  
                                      Setters from teams:  15's Cyclones -16's - 17 Blackouts 


                                           Passing      Vinton      Sean / Shelly  
                                  5:30-6:45 12 lightning/Thunder  14 Avalanche/14 Firestorm   
                                                  13 Typhoon/14 Earthquakes 14 Tornadoes /13 Tsunami    
   
                                  7:00-8:30 15 Freeze/Storm/Hurricanes/16 Twisters  
                                                  18 Fury/17 Blackout/16 Ice / 15 Cyclones  
                 
                                                                    Brad / Jason /Traci       
                                                          Middles Miami  
                                                                   5:30-6:45 14 unders  

                                          Setters from teams:  14 Firestorm 14 Sharknado   15 Storm                
                                                                  7:00-8:30 15 up   

                                          Setters from teams: 18 Fury - 17 Hurricanes
                 ​             

​                  
​Feb 19   Sunday                                                  YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                 court 3
                                   12:00-1:30      13 Typhoon       13 Tsunami          15 Storm
                                     1:30-3:00      12 Lightning      12 Thunder          15 Freeze

                                     3:00-4:30      16 Twister         15 Sharknado       17 Hurricanes  


Teams @ Tourneys 
                            Team                   Location                          
 Feb 18/19            18 Fury               Indy  Team Indiana

                             17 Blackout         Ft. Wayne 

                             16 ICE                 Ft. Wayne 

                             15 Cyclone          Ft. Wayne
                             14 Avalanche      Indy Team Indiana

                             14 Firestorm       Indy Team Indiana 


 Point/Puma Camp is Back!!  Wednesday-Thursday


15 and under      Camp Director is Sean Keeve/Shelly Pullins...
..   

Middle School Prep Camp - This 2-day camp will be an all-skills camp that will cover the basics and fundamentals of volleyball, in addition to a few more advanced techniques. Lead by Point coaches, this camp will fit any middle school volleyball player. Whether they have never played before, or they are on a 15 and under club team, this camp will give players the opportunity to learn new techniques, as well as a chance to get tons of touches, benefiting those who’s  school season is approaching, and those who are preparing for the end of the club season. This clinic will cover all the basics in preparation for the Fall School Volleyball season, and to reinforce what players have learned throughout the club season. Clinic participants will go over serving, passing, setting, hitting, and blocking. Clinic participants may be Point players, or they may play for a different club, and they do not have to be on a club team to participate. All are welcome

June 8th and 9th   Wednesday / Thursday
Time: 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Cost:  $60.00 per player


To sign up go to www.ywcalafayette.org 



​  

Feb 20  MONDAY                                              YWCA
Team Practices                             court 1                 court 2                  court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15   14 Sharknado  13 Typhoon        15 Freeze                        
                                  7:15 - 9:00   15 Storm            16 Twisters      14 Earthquakes

               
Feb 21 Tuesday                                                     YWCA
Team Practices                           court 1              court 2                 court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:00   Litte Spikers   13 Tsunami   17 Hurricanes  
                                  7:00 - 9:00   adults                adults                   adults


Feb 22  Wednesday                                               YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                            court 3
                                  5:30-7:15  13 Tsunami    13 Typhoon       5:30-7:00 12 Thunder 
                                  7:15-9:00  14 Avalanche  14 Firestorm     7:00-8:30 12 Lightning


                                       Vinton                    Miami                                Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15 14 Sharknado   5:30-7:15   15 Freeze NEW
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00 18 Fury NEW    7:15-9:00  16 Twister NEW


Feb 23    Thursday                                                    YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2              court 3
                                   5:30-7:15      14 Earthquakes    18 Fury         17 Hurricanes  
                                   7:15-9:00      15 Storm               16 Ice                  xxxx


Feb 26     Sunday                                                     YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2             court 3
                                   12:00-1:30     17 Blackouts     15 Storm
                                     1:30-3:00     12 Lightning      15 Cyclones

                                     3:00-4:30     14 Firestorm      16 Twister              


Teams @ Tourneys 
                            Team                           Location                          
 Feb 26                16 Ice                         Cz Championship               Feb 25    14 Sharknado    Incrediplex  Indy

                            14 Avalanche             Cz Championship

                            12 Thunder                Cz  Championship

                            13 Typhoon                Benton Central

                            14 Earthquake            Benton Central

                             15 Storm                    Benton Central 

                             15 Freeze                  Benton Central 

                             17 Hurricanes            Benton Central 



Vinton Elementary

3101 Elmwood

Lafayette,IN 47904

Edgelea Elmentary

2910 S.18th

Lafayette, IN 47909

​  

              
Feb 28 Tuesday                                                     YWCA
Team Practices                           court 1                court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:00   Litte Spikers    Private Jeff                  
                                  7:00 - 9:00   adults                adults                      adults


March 1 Wednesday                                               YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                            court 3
                                  5:30-7:15  13 Tsunami    13 Typhoon       5:30-7:00 12 Thunder 
                                  7:15-9:00  14 Avalanche  14 Firestorm     7:00-8:30 12 Lightning


                                       Vinton                    Miami                                Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15 14 Sharknado   5:30-7:15   15 Freeze NEW
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00 18 Fury         7:15-9:00  16 Twister NEW


March 2    Thursday                                                    YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2              court 3
                                   5:30-7:15      14 Earthquakes    18 Fury         17 Hurricanes  
                                   7:15-9:00      15 Storm               16 Ice          14 Sharknado NEW!!! (instead of Sunday)


March 5     Sunday                                                     YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2             court 3
                                   12:00-1:30     16 ICE                13 Tsunami        14 Earthquakes
                                     1:30-3:00     12 Lightning       15 Cyclones        17 Hurricanes

                                     3:00-4:30     14 Firestorm       14 Avalanche      13 Typhoon              

                                        

Teams @ Tourneys 
                            Team                               Location                          
 March 5              17 Blackout                  Smack Power  Diggz            

                            16 Twisters                    MPL  INDY

                            18 Fury                          MPL    INDY

                            15 Storm                        MPL   INDY

                            15 Freeze                      MPL   INDY

                             



Monday Individual Skills Sites 

NOTE: SETTERS

Make sure your girls know where to go. If they are at Miami they will go to the back west side of the school. At Vinton they go to the side doors, back by the gym, on the same side of the big parking lot. Edgelea they will go in the South main doors. 

Miami Elementary

2401 Beck Ln.

Lafayette,IN 47909