Performance Point Practice Schedule MARCH



April 17 Monday                                                     YWCA
Team Practices                              court 1                 court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15    17 Hurricanes     13 Tsunami                14 Sharknado
                                  7:15 - 9:00     14 Firestorm       14 Avalanche            18 Fury            


                                                    Vinton              Miami            Edgelea 

                                  5:30 - 7:15   17 Blackout        16 ICE                         15 Freeze 
                                  7:15 - 9:00   15 Cyclones       15 Storm                      16 Twister  

              
April 18 Tuesday                                                    YWCA
Team Practices                             court 1                  court 2                       court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15   13 Typhoon        13 Tsunami             14 Firestorm
                                  7:15- 9:00    17 Hurricanes     16 ICE                    15 Storm


April 19 Wednesday                                              YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                        court 3
                                  5:30-7:15                        Clay Bowl  
                                  7:15-9:00          No Practice at the YWCA 


                                       Vinton                    Miami                               Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15 14 Sharknado   5:30-7:15   15 Freeze
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00 18 Fury              7:15-9:00  16 Twisters


April 20   Thursday                                                    YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                 court 3

                                                                           Clay Bowl  
                                  


April 22     Sunday      

                               12:00-1:30    15 Freeze                 15 Storm                    14 Avalanche

                                1:30-3:00     16 Twisters               17 Hurricanes             

                                 

Team@Tourney   

       

     April 23                       18 Fury               Raven classic   Anderson 

     April 22/23                  13 Tsunami         Indy Jrs.         Indy

                                         17 Blackout         Indy Jrs         Indy

                                         16 Ice                  Indy Jrs         Indy

                                         14 Firestorm        Indy Jrs         Indy                  




AAU CLUB MEMBERSHIP NUMBER:


WYT5T4


March 20 Monday                                                     YWCA
Team Practices                              court 1                 court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15   14 Sharknado    15 Cyclones              16 Ice 
                                  7:15 - 9:00   18 Fury               17 Blackout               16 Twister  

              
March 21 Tuesday                                                    YWCA
Team Practices                             court 1                court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15   13 Typhoon        13 Tsunami             14 Firestorm
                                  7:15- 9:00    17 Hurricanes     15 Freeze               15 Storm


March 22 Wednesday                                              YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                        court 3
                                  5:30-7:15  13 Tsunami        13 Typhoon            14 Firestorm **         **Time change or location
                                  7:15-9:00  14 Avalanche     18 Fury **


                                       Vinton                    Miami                                Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15                           5:30-7:15   15 Freeze 
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00                           7:15-9:00    16 Twister


March 23  Thursday                                                    YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                 court 3
                                   5:30-7:15      17 Hurricanes      14 Avalanche       
                                   7:15-9:00      15 Storm              16 Ice                   


March 26 Sunday                   NO PRACTICE   




 Point/Puma Camp is Back!!  Wednesday-Thursday


15 and under      Camp Director is Sean Keeve/Shelly Pullins...
..   

Middle School Prep Camp - This 2-day camp will be an all-skills camp that will cover the basics and fundamentals of volleyball, in addition to a few more advanced techniques. Lead by Point coaches, this camp will fit any middle school volleyball player. Whether they have never played before, or they are on a 15 and under club team, this camp will give players the opportunity to learn new techniques, as well as a chance to get tons of touches, benefiting those who’s  school season is approaching, and those who are preparing for the end of the club season. This clinic will cover all the basics in preparation for the Fall School Volleyball season, and to reinforce what players have learned throughout the club season. Clinic participants will go over serving, passing, setting, hitting, and blocking. Clinic participants may be Point players, or they may play for a different club, and they do not have to be on a club team to participate. All are welcome

June 8th and 9th   Wednesday / Thursday
Time: 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Cost:  $60.00 per player


To sign up go to www.ywcalafayette.org 



Spring Break Week


March 27 Monday                                                     YWCA
                                                       

              
March 28 Tuesday                                                    YWCA
                         


March 29 Wednesday                                               YWCA
                                            5:30-7:00          14 and under   OPEN GYM  

                                            7:00-8:30          15 and up        OPEN GYM 



March 30  Thursday                                                  YWCA
                                                      




April 10  Monday                                                         YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15   14 Sharknado      16 Ice                       15 Freeze   
                                  7:15 - 9:00   18 Fury                16 Twister                 15 Storm

              

                                        Vinton                                                         
                                  5:30-7:15 17 Blackout            
                                  7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        



April 11 Tuesday                      YWCA  One NET Combined Practice/ Scrimmage 
                                                            court 1                
                                  5:30 - 7:00    13 Tsunami   vs  14 Firestorm
                                  7:00 - 9:00     17 Blackout  vs   ????      


April 12  Wednesday                                              YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                        court 3
                                  5:30-7:15  13 Tsunami         17 Hurricane            
                                  7:15-9:00  14 Avalanche     14 Firestorm            13 Typhoon    


                                       Vinton                    Miami                                Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15 14 Sharknado   5:30-7:15   15 Freeze 
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00 18 Fury             7:15-9:00    16 Twister


April 13   Thursday                                                  YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                 court 3
                                   5:30-7:15      17 Hurricanes      14 Avalanche      13 Typhoon 
                                   7:15-9:00      15 Storm              16 Ice                   


April 16 Sunday

     
                               Easter 
     
Team@Tourney   
 

     April 15                       13 Typhoon         April Clash    Indy
                                        15 Freeze           April Clash     Indy 
                                         14 Firestorm      April Clash     Indy

                                         14 Sharknado    April Clash     Indy
                                         17 Hurricanes    Academy       Indy
                                         
                                      ​

Vinton Elementary

3101 Elmwood

Lafayette,IN 47904

Edgelea Elmentary

2910 S.18th

Lafayette, IN 47909


April 2  Sunday

                                                                         Scrimmage Day


                               12:00 -1:30     17 Blackout      18 Fury               16 Ice              15 Cyclones

                                1:30 - 3:00     15 Freeze         16 Twister          17 Hurricanes

                                3:00 - 4:30     14 Avalanche   15 Storm            14 Firestorm          

                                4:30 -  6:00     13 Typhoon     13 Tsunami       14 Sharknado   



April 3 Monday                                                     YWCA
Team Practices                                 court 1                 court 2                     court 3
                                  5:30 - 7:15  14 Firestorm        17 Blackout              16 ICE
                                  7:15 - 9:00   18 Fury               15 Cyclones              16 Twister  

              

                            Vinton                            
                     5:30-7:15    13 Typhoon                   
                     7:15-9:00    15 Freeze               



April 4 Tuesday                            YWCA  One NET Combined Practice/ Scrimmage 
Team Practices                                        Court 1  
                                  5:30 - 7:00            14 Sharknado vs 15 Storm
                                  7:00- 8:30             14 Avalanche vs 15 Cyclones


April 5 Wednesday                                              YWCA
                                                       court 1             court 2                        court 3
                                  5:30-7:15  13 Tsunami        13 Typhoon                17 Hurricanes 
                                  7:15-9:00  14 Avalanche     14 Firestorm                xxxx


                                       Vinton                 Miami                                Edgelea 
                     5:30-7:15 17 Blackout         5:30-7:15 14 Sharknado   5:30-7:15   15 Freeze 
                     7:15-9:00 15 Cyclones        7:15-9:00 18 Fury             7:15-9:00    16 Twisters 


April 6   Thursday                                                    YWCA
                                                          court 1                 court 2                 court 3
                                   5:30-7:15      17 Hurricanes      14 Avalanche       13 Tsumami ** 
                                   7:15-9:00      15 Storm               16 Ice                   xxxx


April 9     Sunday      

                               12:00-1:30    17 Blackout               15 Storm                   

                                 1:30-3:00    14 Avalanche             17 Hurricanes

                                 3:00-4:30    14 Firestorm             14 Sharknado            15 Freeze

     

Team@Tourney   

         

     April 8                         13 Tsunami         Mini               Indy

                                        13 Typhoon         Mini               Indy 

                    

     April 9                          18 Fury               MPL              Indy

                                         16 Ice                  MPL              Indy

                                         15 Cyclones        MPL              Indy

                                         15 Storm             MPL              Indy

                                         16 Twisters         MPL              Indy



                 ​

Spring Break Challenge!

Spring break is coming up soon. When you're packing your bags be sure to include your Performance PointVolleyball shirt.  

While on vacation take a fun picture of yourself in your Point shirt.  Then email us the picture and we could post it on the website.  

gamepoint2@aol.com 



Lil' Mavs Spring Classic

12U ​Champs

Make sure your girls know where to go. If they are at Miami they will go to the back west side of the school. At Vinton they go to the side doors, back by the gym, on the same side of the big parking lot. Edgelea they will go in the South main doors. 

Miami Elementary

2401 Beck Ln.

Lafayette,IN 47909